Tax comparison by canton and municipality

Enter your salary and find out where you would pay the least tax in Switzerland — across 2110 municipalities and 26 cantons. Official 2026 rates.

Your situation

CHF
For a married couple, enter the total gross household income.
CHF
CHF
Details of the taxable income estimate
Gross salary100 000 CHF
− Social contributions (AHV/ALV/NBU ≈ 6.8%)− 6 800 CHF
− Professional expenses (flat 3%, max 4,000)− 2 796 CHF
− Insurance premiums (flat rate)− 2 600 CHF
− Pillar 3a− 0 CHF
− Child deduction− 0 CHF
− Other deductions− 0 CHF
= Estimated taxable income87 804 CHF
CHF
Simplified estimate. If you know your exact taxable income (tax return), enter it here for a precise amount. The ranking between municipalities is exact in all cases.

Your taxes in your municipality

Estimated annual income tax
Select your municipality above to see your position.
Federal tax (IFD)
Cantonal tax
Municipal tax
Church tax
Estimate based on the official rates of the Federal Tax Administration (ESTV), year 2026. Verified to the franc against the official calculator for a single person. Excludes wealth tax. For families with children, some per-child tax reductions are not fully modelled (amount sometimes slightly overestimated). For an official calculation, use the ESTV calculator or your tax return.
Advertising space

Your municipality in the cantonal ranking

Select your municipality above to see your position.

Top 5 cheapest municipalities, by canton

For your income and situation. Cantons are sorted from cheapest (most favourable municipality) to most expensive.

SchwytzSZ

  1. Freienbach6 711 CHF
  2. Wollerau6 711 CHF
  3. Feusisberg6 850 CHF
  4. Altendorf8 128 CHF
  5. Lachen8 405 CHF

ZougZG

  1. Baar7 597 CHF
  2. Walchwil7 755 CHF
  3. Zug7 800 CHF
  4. Hünenberg7 846 CHF
  5. Steinhausen7 846 CHF

NidwaldNW

  1. Hergiswil (NW)9 765 CHF
  2. Ennetbürgen10 385 CHF
  3. Beckenried10 986 CHF
  4. Ennetmoos11 006 CHF
  5. Stansstad11 151 CHF

GrisonsGR

  1. Rongellen10 025 CHF
  2. Laax10 693 CHF
  3. La Punt Chamues-ch11 294 CHF
  4. Schluein11 360 CHF
  5. Celerina/Schlarigna11 360 CHF

LucerneLU

  1. Meggen10 218 CHF
  2. Schenkon11 460 CHF
  3. Weggis11 637 CHF
  4. Eich11 637 CHF
  5. Eschenbach (LU)11 992 CHF

ZürichZH

  1. Zumikon10 298 CHF
  2. Kilchberg (ZH)10 349 CHF
  3. Herrliberg10 400 CHF
  4. Küsnacht (ZH)10 400 CHF
  5. Rüschlikon10 501 CHF

ArgovieAG

  1. Oberwil-Lieli10 605 CHF
  2. Geltwil10 721 CHF
  3. Kaiseraugst10 721 CHF
  4. Meisterschwanden11 298 CHF
  5. Seengen11 992 CHF

SchaffhouseSH

  1. Buchberg10 860 CHF
  2. Stetten (SH)11 259 CHF
  3. Neuhausen am Rheinfall12 124 CHF
  4. Rüdlingen12 257 CHF
  5. Schaffhausen12 457 CHF

Appenzell Rh.-Int.AI

  1. Appenzell11 306 CHF
  2. Gonten12 733 CHF
  3. Schwende-Rüte12 857 CHF
  4. Schlatt-Haslen13 229 CHF
  5. Oberegg13 787 CHF

ThurgovieTG

  1. Warth-Weiningen11 506 CHF
  2. Bottighofen11 748 CHF
  3. Horn11 942 CHF
  4. Ermatingen12 280 CHF
  5. Salenstein12 716 CHF

Saint-GallSG

  1. Balgach11 670 CHF
  2. Mörschwil12 201 CHF
  3. Sennwald12 201 CHF
  4. Rapperswil-Jona12 437 CHF
  5. Widnau12 554 CHF

Appenzell Rh.-Ext.AR

  1. Teufen (AR)12 508 CHF
  2. Walzenhausen13 589 CHF
  3. Gais13 859 CHF
  4. Lutzenberg14 129 CHF
  5. Reute (AR)14 129 CHF

ObwaldOW

  1. Sarnen13 115 CHF
  2. Engelberg14 364 CHF
  3. Kerns14 443 CHF
  4. Sachseln14 443 CHF
  5. Alpnach14 680 CHF

TessinTI

  1. Porza13 270 CHF
  2. Paradiso13 416 CHF
  3. Bedretto13 562 CHF
  4. Mezzovico-Vira13 562 CHF
  5. Collina d'Oro13 562 CHF

FribourgFR

  1. Greng13 512 CHF
  2. Delley-Portalban15 139 CHF
  3. Sévaz15 148 CHF
  4. Meyriez15 357 CHF
  5. Ferpicloz15 603 CHF

SoleureSO

  1. Kammersrohr13 763 CHF
  2. Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus13 974 CHF
  3. Däniken14 888 CHF
  4. Dornach15 380 CHF
  5. Härkingen15 450 CHF

UriUR

  1. Schattdorf13 786 CHF
  2. Bürglen (UR)13 848 CHF
  3. Realp13 848 CHF
  4. Flüelen13 910 CHF
  5. Altdorf (UR)14 035 CHF

GlarisGL

  1. Glarus14 044 CHF
  2. Glarus Nord14 245 CHF
  3. Glarus Süd14 245 CHF

ValaisVS

  1. Brig-Glis14 930 CHF
  2. Simplon14 930 CHF
  3. Zwischbergen14 930 CHF
  4. Bourg-Saint-Pierre14 930 CHF
  5. Val de Bagnes14 930 CHF

GenèveGE

  1. Cologny15 037 CHF
  2. Genthod15 037 CHF
  3. Vandoeuvres15 206 CHF
  4. Collonge-Bellerive15 291 CHF
  5. Anières15 544 CHF

Bâle-CampagneBL

  1. Pfeffingen15 228 CHF
  2. Biel-Benken15 320 CHF
  3. Arlesheim15 412 CHF
  4. Bottmingen15 504 CHF
  5. Binningen15 596 CHF

JuraJU

  1. Les Breuleux15 492 CHF
  2. Boncourt16 312 CHF
  3. Muriaux16 476 CHF
  4. Courtételle16 640 CHF
  5. Le Noirmont16 804 CHF

VaudVD

  1. Eclépens15 882 CHF
  2. Coinsins16 100 CHF
  3. Buchillon16 317 CHF
  4. Genolier16 317 CHF
  5. Dully16 389 CHF

BerneBE

  1. Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee16 593 CHF
  2. Walliswil bei Niederbipp16 631 CHF
  3. Meienried17 012 CHF
  4. Rumendingen17 012 CHF
  5. Iffwil17 393 CHF

Bâle-VilleBS

  1. Bettingen18 012 CHF
  2. Riehen18 473 CHF
  3. Basel20 317 CHF

NeuchâtelNE

  1. Milvignes18 970 CHF
  2. La Grande Béroche18 970 CHF
  3. Neuchâtel19 152 CHF
  4. Cortaillod19 244 CHF
  5. Le Landeron19 244 CHF
→ Net salary & withholding taxCross-border or taxed at source? Calculate your net by canton.

How income tax works in Switzerland

In Switzerland, your income tax has three layers: the federal direct tax (the same everywhere), the cantonal tax and the municipal tax. Canton and municipality each apply a multiplier (Steuerfuss) to a cantonal base scale. That is why, for the same income, your bill can vary by a factor of two depending on where you live.

Why compare municipalities?

Two neighbouring municipalities in the same canton can have very different multipliers. Where you settle therefore has a real long-term financial impact, especially for high incomes. This comparator applies each canton's scale then the multiplier of each of the 2110 municipalities to rank the cheapest instantly.

Method & sources

Scales, deductions and municipal multipliers come from the Federal Tax Administration (ESTV), 2026 edition. The franc amount is an estimate (gross to taxable income uses flat-rate deductions you can adjust); the ranking of municipalities, however, is exact, because deductions are the same regardless of residence. Wealth tax is not included.

⚠️ Informative tool, with no official value. Actual amounts depend on your full situation (wealth, specific deductions, side income). Always check with your cantonal tax administration or the official ESTV calculator.

Detailed calculation method

Swiss income tax has three layers, and only the last two vary with where you live: the federal direct tax (the same everywhere), the cantonal tax and the municipal tax.

The mechanism

tax = cantonal scale(taxable income) × (canton + municipal + church multiplier) ÷ 100
+ federal direct tax

It is the multiplier (the Steuerfuss) that creates the dramatic gaps from one municipality to the next: the base scale is cantonal, but each municipality applies its own multiplier. The comparison covers 2,110 municipalities and all 26 cantons for tax year 2026.

Scales, municipal multipliers and deductions come from the official API of the Federal Tax Administration. The engine is hybrid: for 23 cantons the tax is recomputed from the scale formula and was validated to the franc against the official calculator. Geneva, Vaud and Valais have their own mechanics (tax rebate, additional centimes, divisor and a separate municipal scale): for those three, grids pre-computed via the official API are interpolated, family scenario by family scenario.

The path from gross salary to taxable income is deliberately shown and editable: social contributions, standard deductions, pillar 3a, other deductions. If you know your exact taxable income, enter it directly — the calculation then becomes far more precise.

Limitations and accuracy

For a single person without children, the result matches the official calculator to the franc in nearly every canton (the residual gap is around 3 % in Valais). With children, treat the amount as an estimate: the per-child tax credits, which vary widely between cantons, are not all modelled.

Important point: even when the absolute amount is approximate, the ranking between municipalities remains exact, because deductions are identical whatever your address — only the multipliers change. The comparison is therefore reliable for the question it serves: where would I pay less?

Not taken into account: wealth tax, imputed rental value for owner-occupied property, foreign-source income, pension fund buy-ins, quasi-residence cases and separations during the year. Municipal multipliers are voted anew every year.

Frequently asked questions

Why does my actual tax differ from the amount shown?

Because your real taxable income depends on personal deductions this calculator does not know: actual childcare costs, pension fund buy-ins, alimony, professional expenses above the standard allowance, mortgage interest, imputed rental value. Enter your taxable income directly to remove that uncertainty.

What is the municipal multiplier?

A multiplier voted each year by the municipality and applied to the basic cantonal tax. Two neighbouring municipalities with multipliers of 60 % and 100 % will produce very different bills for the same income.

Is church tax mandatory?

No. It is only due if you are a member of a religious community recognised by the canton. You can opt out by declaring no denomination, with the consequences that entails for church membership.

Is moving to a cheaper municipality really worth it?

On a high income the difference can reach several thousand francs a year, and it compounds over a career. But it must be weighed against housing costs, often higher in tax-attractive municipalities, and against moving expenses.

Sources and references